Privacy statement

This privacy statement features information about the processing of personal data by or on behalf of all legal entities that operate and provide services under the name Penta and/or Penta Infra and/or Trengine and are part of the corporate group of Penta Beheer B.V. and/or Penta C.V. (together: Penta Infra). This privacy statement does not apply to other websites that may be linked to this website. We recommend that visitors carefully read the privacy statements of other websites before providing any personal data.

Penta Infra will solely use your personal data for the purposes described in this privacy statement and will make every effort to protect the collected data in accordance with the legal provisions in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). In addition, we would like to inform you about the manners in which you can exercise your rights regarding your personal data.

Penta Infra uses its website for informational purposes.

Purpose

As a rule, Penta Infra only collects the minimum amount of personal data required to fulfil the purpose at hand. Personal data means any information that can be used to directly or indirectly identify an individual. These purposes are:

Contract performance: We may use or process personal information in connection with precontract activities and discussion with you, and to perform a contract that we have with you.

Legal obligations: We will use or process personal information as necessary for compliance with a legal obligations to which we are subject. This includes using or processing personal information for defence of claims against us and satisfying, government reporting obligations and fulfilling so-called ‘know-your-client/supplier’ obligations.

Recruitment: For recruitment purposes you can send your CV and motivation to one of our employees mentioned on our the website directly or to the designated recruitment agent. Penta Infra will not ask you for demographic information such as your gender and personal beliefs, but you will be given the opportunity to provide this information if you apply. We will only use the data that you provide in this context for communication with you, recruitment and selection. Your personal information will be kept in our files until one month after the position has been fulfilled. If Penta Infra wishes to retain your personal information for a longer period, Penta Infra shall request your prior approval.

Third parties

Your personal data will be handled confidentially by Penta Infra and will not be used for other purposes or provided to third parties, unless:

  • Penta Infra is under a legal obligation to do so.
  • You have expressly requested this or given consent.
  • These third parties are other Penta Infra entities.
  • IT-suppliers with whom Penta Infra has entered into a proper data processing agreement (verwerkersovereenkomst).

The Penta Infra website is not used to collect or compile personal data with the aim of distributing it externally, using it for sales activities and/or for providing mail-outs on behalf of third parties.

This Privacy Statement does not apply to third-party internet sites that may be linked to this website.

External links

Penta Infra has included links to third-party websites. If you go to another website via one of these links, you should be aware that Penta Infra’s Privacy Statement will no longer apply. It is possible that these third parties or other parties will collect information about you on these websites. Penta Infra is not responsible for the content of these websites, nor for the actions of these third parties and other parties. Therefore, we advise you to read the Privacy Statement of these websites before providing any personal data.

Storage of data

Penta Infra does not store your personal data for any longer than is necessary for the realization of the above objectives for the processing your personal data – unless this data is required to comply with a statutory retention duty – or until the retention period under the applicable rules of conduct and professional practice has elapsed if this is longer.

Rights

The personal data we may hold about you is subject to a number of legal rights. You can exercise the following rights when contacting using the contact details below:

  • The right to obtain more information about the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to access your personal data.
  • The right to correct your personal data if it seems inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to erase your personal data. Please note that there may be circumstances in which it is not possible to erase your personal data, because we are legally entitled or obligated to retain it.

Penta Infra accepts responsibility for the careful recording of any personal data that it stores after you have provided this data and it has been verified for accuracy. However, Penta Infra does not subsequently accept any responsibility for keeping personal data up-to-date. Penta Infra will, if possible, amend this data using the new data which we receive from you, the authorised visitor, after it has been brought to Penta Infra’s attention that certain items of personal data are not correct.

Security

Penta Infra has implemented generally accepted technological procedures and security guidelines to avoid the loss, misuse, destruction, or unintentional amendment of personal data. All Penta Infra employees must observe the security regulations that apply across the organisation. Only authorised Penta Infra employees may access personal data and these employees are under the obligation to safeguard the confidentiality of this information.

Cookies

Penta does not use cookies, save for the smooth functioning of its website (functional cookies) and analytical cookies (Google Analytics) to measure and improve the performance of its website. With functional cookies no personal data is used. Analytical cookies only make very limited use of personal data (the IP-address of a visitor), provided however that IP-addresses are encrypted and made anonymous by Penta. Penta does not share any data with Google.

Questions

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, you can contact us via info@penta-infra.com.

You have the right to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) if you believe that the actions of Penta Infra give reason for such a complaint.

Amendments

Penta Infra reserves the right to amend or adapt this privacy statement at all times.